Enter your keyword

Course

B.Voc In Software Development

B.Voc. in Software Development Introduction - An Overview

B_VOC is equivalent to other professional and traditional degree courses.After completion of course student is eligible for Government/private job sector where eligibility criteria is graduation.

Keeping in view of skill development based advance education UGC has introduced Bachelor of Vocation (B.Voc.) Degree with various exists like Diploma / Advanced Diploma under the NSQF.

B.Voc. programs is focusing on specific job roles and their NOS along with comprehensive education. This will ultimately impact India’s economy by gaining right employment, becoming entrepreneurs or industrialist.

SVESchool of Vocational Education provide quick and fixed interventions to advance the disadvantaged and downgraded youth by proper vocational training programs. Basically the idea is to provide an environment that would bring back the dignity of labor for cultured streams of work to create sustainable sources of income. AICTE – All India council for technical education projected by the ministry of HRD, Government of India.

B.Voc. in Software Development - Key Features:

GOALS

  • General education must cover mix of skills required at workplace.
  • To plan exit point of the program to ensure knowledge and skills.
  • The ideas is to plan entry and exit points of the program.
  • NSQF fulfils the local and national industry requirements by enhancing chances of employability for graduates to equip global workforce.
  • To improve hiring chances of 12th pass by learning vocational courses.
  • Below listed Certification levels will lead to Diploma/Advanced Diploma/B. Voc. Degree in Software Development by TISS. This is out-lined in the Table below.
 Award  Duration  Corresponding NSQF level
 Diploma  1 Year  5
 Advanced Diploma  2 Years  6
 B.Voc. Degree  3 Years  7

WITP, that is Work Integrated Training Program methodology is used by TISS SVE in India to generate job-specific skills so that students can learn by hands-on job training under actual industry or company environment. So Earn while you Learn methodology is a stipend based during on-the-job duration of the program or course. This methodology is optional but TISS –SVE highly recommend training partner to go for this practice.

B.Voc. in Software Development - Eligibility for Admission

10+2 or equivalent.

B.Voc. in Software Development Employability

As our idea is to enhance Employability chances by work integrated training work which include on-the-job training (practical). We can assist in placements after completion of the course but no guarantee can be given.

B.Voc. in Software Development Course Structure

B-Voc is a 3 –year program includes theory and practical both. This 3 year program is portioned into  6 semesters means 2 semester per year. First year will be a Diploma program Second year will be an  Advance Diploma and third year will be a Degree program.

Bachelor of Vocational Program is a work integrated training program which include on-the-job training covering practical aspects in weekdays theory trainings. Generic module will cover overall development of the candidate. The first two years of this program are in line with the Community College framework of the AICTE.

UGC guidelines is followed during the designing of  B.Voc Degree program. Vocational training programs will give real time and definite benefits to improve the lives of the disadvantaged and marginalized youth who are omitted by the formal school education system. Organized, unorganized labor, women, children, dalits and tribal are the target beneficiaries.

Curriculum

The   curriculum  is based on mix of general education and skill development components.
Skill Development Components:

  • The emphasis of skill development components shall be to prepare the students with proper skills , knowledge, practice and attitude, so as to become industry ready.
  • Bachelor of Vocational Program curriculum is included within, National Occupational Standards (NOSs) of specific job roles of the industry. This would enable the learner to meet the learning results specified in the NOSs.
  • To provide a comprehensive specialization in one or two domains is the basic agenda hidden behind the designing of skill development component for selected job roles .
  • Tata Institute of Social Science can develop curriculum for a particular area or job roles along with industry expert in case of NOS not available.
  • The basic idea for those programs or courses for which NOS is not available is that TISS will develop such a curriculum in each of the three years that will emphasize on work-readiness skills.
  • Sufficient attention will be paid during the coverage of curriculum areas like practical work, on the job training, development of student portfolios and project work.


General Education Component
:

  • General education component will stick to the university standards. It will provide holistic development of the learner. General education component will cover 40% of the complete curriculum.
  • Language and communication skills will be the prime areas of attention in the curriculum.


Curriculum will be designed in a manner that at the end of year-

One year, Two and year three, students are able to meet below stated level descriptors for level  five , six and seven of NSQF:

LevelProcess requiredProfessional knowledgeProfessional skillCore skillResponsibility
Level 5
Job that requires well developed skill, with clear choice
of procedures in familiar context
Knowledge of facts, principles, processes and general concepts, in a field of work or study
A range of cognitive and practical skills required to accomplish tasks and solve problems by selecting and applying basic methods, tools materials and information.
Desired mathematical skill, understanding of social, political and some skill of collecting and organizing information, communication.Responsibility for own work and learning and some responsibility for other’s works and learning.
Level 6Demands wide range of specialized technical skill, clarity of knowledge and practice in broad range of activity involving standard/non-standard practices.Factual and theoretical knowledge in broad contexts within a field of work or study.A range of cognitive and practical skills required to generate solutions to specific problems in a field of work or study.Reasonably good in mathematical calculation, understanding of social, political and, reasonably good in data collecting organizing information, and logical communication.Responsibility for own work and learning and full responsibility for other’s works and learning.
Level 7Requires a command of wide ranging specialized theoretical and practical skill, involving variable routine and non-routine context.Wide ranging, factual and theoretical knowledge in broad contexts within a field of work or study.Wide range of cognitive and practical skills required to generate solutions to specific problems in a field of work or study.Good logical and mathematical skill understanding of social political and natural environment good in collecting and organizing information, communication and presentation skill.Full responsibility for output of group and development.
  1. Professional knowledge is what a learner should know and understand with reference to the subject.
  2. Professional skills are what a learner should be able to do.
  3. Core skills refer to basic skills involving dexterity and use of methods, materials, tools and instruments used to perform the job including IT skills needed for that job.
  4. Responsibility aspect determines the (i) nature of working relationship, (ii) level of responsibility for self and others, (iii) managing change and (iv) accountability for actions.

Examination and Assessment

The assessment for the general education component will be done by the TISS as per the prevailing standards and procedures.

The assessment for the skill development components will necessarily focus on practical demonstrations of the skills acquired. TISS will consult the respective Sector Skill Council or COE for designing the examination and   assessment   pattern   for     the   skill   development components. TISS may also consider using the designated assessors of Sector Skill Councils/industry associations for the conduct of practical assessment or draw from the panel of examiners appointed by TISS-SVE.

TISS will establish a credit based assessment and evaluation system for the B.Voc. programs.

B.Voc. in Software Development - Semester wise Distribution of Credits

Semester wise Credit distribution of Credits

SemesterVocational Theory CreditsVocational Theory HoursVocational Practical CreditsVocational Practical HoursGeneral Education CreditsGeneral Education HoursTotal Hours
Semester 16901236012180630
Semester 26901236012180630
Semester 36901236012180630
Semester 46901236012180630
Semester 56901236012180630
Semester 66901236012180630
Total365407221607210803780

Theory             1 credit=15 hours
Practical          1 credit= 30 hours

B.Voc. in Software Development - Detailed Syllabus

B.Voc. in Software Development Introduction:

It is a well known fact that for any kind of Software application, development of software is must.

Programming plays a vital role in this. So considering importance of Software development we designed BVOC course in Software Development.

This B.Voc. in Software Development course not only covers programming aspect but also covers other capabilities required in the overall process of software development. We also put Basic English and communication skills in the course so after completing the course student can easily dilute themselves in the Software industry without facing any kind of problem.

Our aim is to create overall generic awareness about scope of the field of IT and to impart basic personal computing skills. Our objective behind designing of Software Development course is to introduce the basic terminology in the field of IT and to impart functional knowledge about software engineering and mobile technology concepts.

Considering the importance of the course under BVOC category we tried to cover functional knowledge about networks and internet to give an overall view of computer applications in various fields.

SemesterCourse CodeCourse TitleCredits
IBVOC-SD 1.1IT Foundations & Programming Concepts2
BVOC-SD 1.2Web Designing2
BVOC-SD 1.3Programming in C 2
BVOC-SDP 1.4Vocational Practical12
GE 1.1 Functional English – I6
GE 2.1Personal Grooming 2
GE 3.1Computing Skills Course– I 4
TOTAL30
IIBVOC-SD 2.1Database Management Systems 2
BVOC-SD 2.2Object Oriented Programming with C++ 2
BVOC-SD 2.3Computer Communication & Networks 2
BVOC-SDP 2.4Vocational Practical 12
GE 4.1Communication Skills-I 6
GE 3.2Computing Skills Course– II 6
TOTAL30
IIIBVOC-SD 3.1Programming With Visual Basic.Net 2
BVOC-SD 3.2Data Structure 2
BVOC-SD 3.3Web Development using PHP2
BVOC-SDP 3.4Vocational Practical 12
GE 5.1Financial Literacy 4
GE 6.1Digital Literacy 4
GE 7.1Basics of legal and HR policies 4
TOTAL30
IVBVOC-SD 4.1Object Oriented Programming with JAVA 2
BVOC-SD 4.2Linux Operating System —Operations & Management2
BVOC-SD 4.3Software Engineering 2
BVOC-SDP 4.4Vocational Practical 12
G.E 1.2Functional English-I 6
G.E 8.1Basics of Accounting 6
TOTAL30
VBVOC-SD 5.1Concepts of Data Mining2
BVOC-SD 5.2 Software Testing & Project Management 2
BVOC-SD 5.3Multimedia Tools and Applications 2
BVOC-SDP 5.4Vocational Practical 12
G.E 4.2Communication Skills-II 6
G.E 9.1Health and Fitness 2
G.E 10.1Basics of Economics and Markets 4
TOTAL30
VIBVOC-SD 6.1Mobile App Development I 2
BVOC-SD 6.2Technology Trends in IT 2
BVOC-SD 6.3Web application development with ASP.NET MVC & C# 2
BVOC-SDP 6.4Vocational Practical 12
G.E 11.1Entrepreneurship 6
G.E 12.1Employment readiness 6
TOTAL30
GRAND TOTAL180
Start On January 1, 2020
Duration 3 Years
University Tata Institute of Social Sciences
Institute PC Training Institute Limited
Location Pitampura, New Delhi

Share our course

Free Demo